Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) - MygrationMygration
My Australia

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

divider

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

The “TR visa” also known as the Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 visa is a temporary work visa for students that are international who have studied at least two academic years in Australia. This Visa may be simple in concept, the arrangements are quite technical for the Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 visa.

In the time of the completion of a student’s course and the time when the student visa comes to an end is when the Temporary 485 visa application must be lodged. The consequences may be high if the visa application is not lodged in the short amount of time and any errors that may occur cannot lead to good results.

This short article goes through some tips and some most commonly occurring problems in applying for a TR visa.

Time of application Criteria

There are many documents that must be given at the time of applying for the application. If these documents are not given, this cannot be changed or fixed nor can you appeal to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal later in the application. Some of the most paramount Documents are:

Health insurance evidence – for the main applicant and all constituted members of the family.

All members of the family over the age of 16 must show evidence of application for an Australian Federal Police certificate.

And must have met the standard English requirement for the 485 TR visa at the time of the application.

Post Study Work Visa or Graduate Work Stream?

You must make it clear what stream you are applying for when applying for the 485 TR visa. This action cannot be changed after the lodgement of the application. Ordinarily the Post Study Work Stream is more desirable for the following logical points:

The visa is valid for a much longer time of 2 years as opposed to 18 for the Graduate Work Stream.

There is no restriction on area for study for the Post Study Work Stream whereas the Graduate Work Stream is only available for people with a SOL Occupation.

There is no requirement to pass the skills assessment on the Post Study Work Stream.

Although the Graduate Work Stream can be valuable if you have studied in Australia Before November 2011, or if you have studied at the Vocational level.

Skills Assessment for Graduate Work Stream

For the Graduate Work Stream, you will need to provide a skills assessment for grant of the 485 TR visa that is positive and you need to nominate an occupation that is on the SOL list (Skilled Occupations List). There are a few key issues to be mindful of when it comes to the skills assessment requirement, they are:

When you submit your application, you need to show that your skills assessment has been lodged. It is so that you can lodge before the skills assessment comes back as approved.

The nominated occupation can’t be changed after the application is lodged so it is vital that you choose the correct occupation and make sure that you can get high skills assessment in the chosen occupation.

Your studies that you have done must be relative to your chosen nominated occupation from the SOL. This may mean that a statement is needed that shows how you intend to use your studies in your selected occupation from the Skilled occupation list.

Including Dependents

When you are making you 485 TR visa application you are able to include your spouse and dependent children. This means it would include de facto spouses – Which means that you live with your partner, but are not married. The dependents you include in your application must be in Australia when you lodge your 485 TR visa application and they must hold or recently held a student visa.

You can also apply to have dependents join you after the 485 visa has been approved. This application is known as a “subsequent entrant” application. This opportunity is very useful because if you get married after you apply for you TR visa or if your children or partner didn’t travel with you on student visas to Australia.

Making the most of your Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visa

You are only able to hold one Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 or Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 as the primary applicant in your entire lifetime. Because of this you need to make sure that you make the right decisions and you need to make the most out of your opportunity to improve your ability to migrate to Australia. Some of the most prominent ways to do this are:

Professional year are good to have and they are available to accountants, IT professionals and engineers. They are a great source of help with passing the skills assessment. This will help you gain and added five points to your skilled migration points test.

Work experience means you have more chance of finding potential employers. You can work full time on a 485 TR visa. If the employer gives you a full time job offer this will open up many employers sponsored visa opportunities such as the 457 visa, ENS visa and the RSMS visa.

Conclusion

The Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visa is a great way to extent your stay in Australia after your studies have come to an end and it is a great way to move onto a permanent residence if you use this opportunity wisely. The visa can be very complicated and not have some of the requirements can result in the loss of the visa.

If you would like advice on staying on in Australia after your studies, please check your eligibility below.

Enquire about the 485 Visa

Points Calculator Take Visa Assessment Contact Us