Employer Sponsored Work Visas - Working Holiday Australia
Work in Australia

Employer Sponsored Visas

divider

Many people wish to experience the Australian lifestyle on either permanent or non-permanent basis for many reasons such as:

  • Wanting a life experience
  • Intending to live permanently in Australia
  • Wanting to spend time with family or friends in Australia
  • Study
  • Gaining work experience

There are a number of options available for work visas to Australia depending on what you are wanting to achieve with your time in Australia.  Your visa application will be looking at a number of different personal factors such as age, family circumstances, finances and professional experience.

If you are interested in applying for a Work Visa to Australia or wanting to understand which visa option is best suited to you, please contact our head office and speak with one of our registered and qualified migration agents who can assist you. Whether you are offshore or onshore, we provide professional assistance for both Temporary and Permanent Work visas to Australia.

divider

2018 List of Eligible Skilled Occupations

Downloadable Brochures

divider

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa

From 18 March 2018, the subclass 457 visa will be replaced with the TSS visa.

The TSS visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority.

TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • Short-Term stream of up to two years (unless international trade obligations apply). This stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill short-term skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced;
  • Medium-Term stream of up to four years and a. This stream allows employers to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of occupations in medium and long-term need, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced;
  • Labour Agreement stream. This stream may be utilised in exceptional cases where standard visa programs are not available and there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market.

If you are currently holding a 457 visa. Check out Information for Existing 457 Visa Holders and Business Sponsors for more information.

TSS - Subclass 482 Short Term Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa – see lists of eligible skilled occupations. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of:

  • two years or
  • four years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.

This visa took in effect on 18 March 2018. If you are currently holding a 457 visa. Check out Information for Existing 457 Visa Holders and Business Sponsors for more information.

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business for an approved occupation.

As an overseas worker, you are eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

To become a standard business sponsor, you must meet a number of general requirements. These include:

  • being a lawfully operating business;
  • having no relevant adverse information against your business;
  • if your business is in Australia, you must attest in writing (as part of your application form) that you have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour.
  • if your business is outside Australia, you must be seeking to employ a skilled worker to either: establish, or help establish, a business operation in Australia or fulfill or assist in fulfilling obligations for a contract in Australia.

A sponsorship is valid for five years from the date it is approved.


divider

TSS - Subclass 482 Medium Term Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) for periods of up to four years in occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for a TSS visa. See list of eligible occupations under Medium and Long-term stream.

This visa took in effect on 18 March 2018. If you are currently holding a 457 visa. Check out Information for Existing 457 Visa Holders and Business Sponsors for more information.

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business for an approved occupation.

As an overseas worker, you are eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

To become a standard business sponsor, you must meet a number of general requirements. These include:

  • being a lawfully operating business;
  • having no relevant adverse information against your business;
  • if your business is in Australia, you must attest in writing (as part of your application form) that you have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour.
  • if your business is outside Australia, you must be seeking to employ a skilled worker to either: establish, or help establish, a business operation in Australia or fulfill or assist in fulfilling obligations for a contract in Australia.

A sponsorship is valid for five years from the date it is approved.


divider

TSS - Subclass 482 Labour Agreement Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas worker) and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department.

This visa took in effect on 18 March 2018. If you are currently holding a 457 visa. Check out Information for Existing 457 Visa Holders and Business Sponsors for more information.

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business for an approved occupation.

As an overseas worker, you are eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

To become a standard business sponsor, you must meet a number of general requirements. These include:

  • being a lawfully operating business;
  • having no relevant adverse information against your business;
  • if your business is in Australia, you must attest in writing (as part of your application form) that you have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour.
  • if your business is outside Australia, you must be seeking to employ a skilled worker to either: establish, or help establish, a business operation in Australia or fulfill or assist in fulfilling obligations for a contract in Australia.

A sponsorship is valid for five years from the date it is approved.


divider

Other Temporary Work Sponsored Visa

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

You must:

  • be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

divider

Training visa (subclass 407)

This visa allows you to:

  • take part in workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise
  • participate in a professional development training program in Australia.

This visa is not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to work.

You must:

  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • usually be at least 18 years of age

To sponsor someone on a Training Visa, you can apply as a temporary activities sponsor and you must:

  • an organisation lawfully operating in Australia or a Government agency or a Foreign government agency;
  • have no adverse information known about you or a person associated with you that could affect your suitability as a sponsor, unless it is reasonable for the Department to disregard the information
  • have the capacity to comply with your sponsorship obligations and
  • directly provide the occupational training, unless an exemption exists.

There are also exemptions from the requirement, contact us today for more information.


divider

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Before you apply:

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

Sponsoring someone on this type of visa only applies through Invited Pathway and you must:

  • be 18 years old or older
  • live in a designated area of Australia
  • be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be your or your partner’s relative.

divider

Permanent Work Sponsored Visa

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

Read more information about ENS 186 visa.

To apply for any of the streams, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • be under 45 years of age at the time of application
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

If applying through TRT, you must meet the required number of years working for your employer on a full-time basis in Australia and holds either TSS 482 visa or Temporary Skilled Work 457 visa.

If nominating a skilled worker under Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream, you must:

  • nominate a skilled worker who holds TSS 482 Medium-term visa or 457 visa;
  • nominate a skilled worker who has worked for you (in Australia) on a full-time basis of at least three out of the previous four years (before the nomination is made) or two out of previous three years, if transitional arrangement apply because the worker either held or were an applicant for 457 visa.
  • actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia.
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position.
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years, with no express exclusion included in the employment contract of this period being extended in future.
  • meet the and have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two years.
  • must have met your training obligations in place for the TSS and/or subclass 457 visa program(s) in each year you have been a standard business sponsor.

If nominating a skilled worker under Direct Entry (DE) stream, you must:

  • actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • will be nominating the worker for a position in your business
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years, with no express exclusion included in the employment contract of this period being extended in future
  • meet the Salary and employment condition requirements Salary and employment condition requirements and have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two years
  • wish to fill a position that is an occupation listed for the relevant visa program (for example, a subclass 186 or 187 visa) on the list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • show evidence that your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months and you must show you have contributed to the training of Australians.

For questions and detailed information regarding your eligibility and suitability for TRT and DE stream, please use the Express Your Interest tab and fill in the required information.


divider

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

Read more information about RSMS 187 visa.

To apply for any of the streams, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • be under 45 years of age at the time of application
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

If applying through TRT, you must meet the required number of years working for your employer on a full-time basis in Australia and holds either TSS 482 visa or Temporary Skilled 457 visa

If nominating a skilled worker under Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream, you must:

  • nominate a skilled worker who holds TSS 482 Medium-term visa or 457 visa;
  • nominate a skilled worker who has worked for you (in Australia) on a full-time basis of at least three out of the previous four years (before the nomination is made) or two out of previous three years, if transitional arrangement apply because the worker either held or were an applicant for 457 visa.
  • actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia.
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position.
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years, with no express exclusion included in the employment contract of this period being extended in future.
  • meet the and have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two years.
  • must have met your training obligations in place for the TSS and/or subclass 457 visa program(s) in each year you have been a standard business sponsor.

If nominating a skilled worker under Direct Entry (DE) stream, you must:

  • actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • will be nominating the worker for a position in your business
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years, with no express exclusion included in the employment contract of this period being extended in future
  • meet the Salary and employment condition requirements Salary and employment condition requirements and have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two years
  • wish to fill a position that is an occupation listed for the relevant visa program (for example, a subclass 186 or 187 visa) on the list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • show evidence that your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months and you must show you have contributed to the training of Australians.

Additional requirements for RSMS:

  • your business and the position must be located in regional Australia
  • the position must not be able to be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident who lives in, or would move to, the area
  • the tasks to be performed must correspond to the tasks of the nominated occupation as outlined in ANZSCO
  • a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) specified in a legislative instrument has provided advice to the Department regarding specified matters (e.g. market salary rates and genuine need).

For questions and detailed information regarding your eligibility and suitability for TRT and DE stream through RSMS, please use the Express Your Interest tab and fill in the required information.


divider

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest.

If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

Before you apply:

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

divider

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa is points-tested and allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Before you apply:

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

divider
Points Calculator Take Visa Assessment Contact Us