Investment and Business | Mygration
Business Migration Brisbane

Investment & Business Migration

divider

Significant Investor & Business Innovation Visas.

If you are looking for an opportunity to establish or relocate your business to Australia there are multiple visa streams available to tailor to your individual situation. Alternatively, if you are an investor looking to  invest in an Australian company or industry, our registered migration agents will work with you to both assist in sourcing opportunities and the visa application process.

Business and investments visas have their own category in the skilled migration program of the Australian Government. They fall under the Business Skills Program, which allows visa holders to become business owners. Unlike the General Skilled Migration (GSM) and other employer-sponsored visa categories, this migration program does not designate skilled employees to existing businesses and other industries that have skill shortages.

Contact us to discuss which visa stream is suitable for your business and investment needs.

Our firm has a wide range of professionals that not only provide services relating to migration law, but offer valuable expertise and knowledge relating to various assessment criteria for all visas to Australia. Our team of professionals hold over 11 years’ experience in accounting, law, migration law and career planning in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, France, Spain and many other countries making us your ideal business migration agents in Brisbane and the Gold Coast.

divider
My Business Visa

Business Visa Overview

If you are looking for an opportunity to establish or relocate your business to Australia, a business visa is required. Select the visa that fits your business needs and try our free visa assessment form to check your eligibility.

divider

SC188 (A) – Business Innovation Visa

The Business Innovation Visa, also known as the SC188A (unofficial) is the visa for those applicants who are intending to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. The primary aim for the visa stream is to select innovative entrepreneurs who will transfer their skills to Australia and diversify our existing pool of business expertise. The applicants will require relevant State nomination upon approval of their business proposal which our team will assist in coordinating.

Main Criteria

This visa is points tested with a pass mark of 65.

This visa is available for those with significant business skills and experience who wish to establish and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Under the innovation points test, points are awarded to applicants for the following general attributes:

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Qualifications
  • Experience in business or investment
  • Net personal and business assets
  • Business turnover – only for innovation stream
  • Innovation

The net business and personal assets financial threshold for this stream is $800 000.

Business innovation stream applicants must meet the annual business turnover requirement of AUD500 000 for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before the time of invitation.

Applicants may include their partner (married or de facto) /theirs or their partner’s dependent children and other dependent relatives (parents) as secondary applicants in this visa subclass- special criteria applies.

SC888 (A) Permanent Business Innovation Visa

In order to get this visa you must have held a provisional Business Innovation visa (subclass 188A) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied.

For clients who held SC188A the following applies:

  • Must be approved by State Nomination for permanent visa
  • Maintained ownership interest in 1 or more main businesses that was actively operating
  • Maintained business assets value
  • Maintained personal assets value
  • All assets must be lawfully acquired
  • Maintained Australian full time employees in specified period
  • Maintained annual turnover requirement
  • Maintain residence requirements

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Business Innovation Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

 

Business Migration Enquiry

Contact us to speak to a registered migration agent for further information on the Business Innovation Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Business Migration Enquiry

divider

Business Talent Visa

This Australian business visa is permanent and not points tested. Specific requirements must be met and evidenced for the 4 – 5 years prior to application as well as maintained over a 3 year period post visa grant. Applicants who are interested in this permanent visa must satisfy State Government criteria as well as the Department of Immigration requirements and State Nomination approval is highly dependent on the nature of their chosen business stream in Australia

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. The financial investment required depends on the state and/or region you wish to maintain your proposed business in as well as the industry or type of business you wish to establish in that area.

This visa is subject to monitoring by DIBP. This visa is permanent and allows an applicant to include all members of their family unit. This visa has two streams which set individual requirements pre and post application.

Venture Capital

Clients who wish to apply under this stream must satisfy the authorities that they will obtain funding from Venture Capital (VC) company (that meets immigration criteria) to fund an early start up of a business or commercialise a product of significant value. The applicant must enter into an agreement with the VC Company that allows the VC to invest in their product or start-up company.

There are specific requirements for the VC and applicant to meet for the proposed business and signed agreement and to be maintained according to the VC agreement.

Significant History

High-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia and have an active role in their business management must apply under this stream.

The criteria and evidence centred on the financial history and business activities of the applicant for the past 2-4 fiscal years before application. Information assessed in this stream relates to evidence of ownership interest and turnover threshold in their existing offshore qualifying business/s.

Specific requirements apply to clients from PRC (People’s Republic of China). State nomination approval criteria is different for each state government AND is dependent on the business the client intends on establishing.

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Business Talent Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Business Talent Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Business Migration Enquiry

divider
My Investment Visa

Investment Visa Overview

There are a range of foreign investment visa types available for eligible individuals. Mygration can assist you with the application for these specific permits. We are highly qualified migration agents located in Queensland. We can assist clients across Brisbane to determine their eligibility for various investment related permits. Thanks to the experience and dedication of our team we can assist you in compiling the necessary documents needed for an application for a foreign investment visa.
The application process for foreign investors interested in Australian investment has been simplified by the Australian Government in order to entice more foreign investors to the country.

The Australian economy is reliant on foreign investment and trade with the Foreign Investment Review Board (FIRB) assessing all proposals for direct foreign investment. The following industries are the main industries of interest when it comes to foreign investment:

  • Agribusiness and food
  • Commercial and real estate development
  • Tourism
  • Education
  • Major Infrastructure
  • Resources and Energy
divider

SC188 (B) – Investor Stream

Overview

The Business Investor Visa (Investor Stream), also known as the SC188 B (unofficial) is for applicants who want to Invest into a state or territory through a designated investment mandated by that specific state or territory government.

This visa is points tested and provisionally valid for 4 years.

Investors applying for this permit must show they have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Main Criteria

The designated investment must be maintained for 4 years according to state requirements and must meet residency requirements in the designated state or territory government in order to be eligible for the permanent stage of this visa after 4 years.

There is a certain amount of past investment history to be evidenced for the last three years before lodgement showing the investor’s experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments. The records of eligible investment or qualifying business activity must be overall successful.

The history of the eligible investment must satisfy three main criteria during the last 5 years prior to application. These related to:

  • Qualifying business/investment activity
  • Ownership interest in the investment
  • Net value of personal and business assets respectively

All information relating to the designated investment of at least $1.5million into the state government must demonstrate that funds were unencumbered and the applicant or investor has had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

Specific requirements apply to clients from PRC (People’s Republic of China).

SC888 (B) Permanent Visa Investor Stream

In order to get this visa you must have held a provisional Business Investor visa (subclass 188B) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied.

For clients who held SC188B the following applies:

  • Must be approved by State Nomination for permanent visa
  • Must have met the residence requirements for at least 2 years in the 4 before applying for this visa
  • Maintained investment activity according to conditions of provisional visa
  • Must have complied with Australian laws

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Investor Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

 

Investment Migration Enquiry

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Investor Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Investment Migration Enquiry

divider

SC188 (C) – Significant Investor Visa

The Significant Investor Visa (SIV) is a new stream under the Business Innovation and Investment (for both provisional and permanent visa). When applying for this stream, Mygration can assist with the migration process and provide sound advice to ease your move to Australia.

The purpose of this permit is to provide a boost to the Australian economy and to compete effectively for high net worth individuals seeking investment migration.  Migrant investors will be required to invest AUD5million into complying investments for a minimum of four years before being eligible to apply for a permanent visa. If you have the required complying investments for a Significant Investor visa our Brisbane Mygration consultant can guide you through the application process.

Overview

From the 1 July 2015 this visa is required to be nominated by Austrade alongside State and Territory Governments. Austrade and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will continue to consult with stakeholders to explain the investment framework ahead of the changes to the programme being implemented on 1 July 2015.

Migrant investors will be required to invest AUD 5 million into complying investments for a minimum of four years before being eligible to apply for a permanent visa SC888(C)

  • No age limit
  • Not points tested
  • No English language requirement threshold. Conditions apply
  • Relaxed residence requirements towards permanent residence – only a minimum of 160 days over the 4 year provisional visa
  • No “Skill requirement”– i.e. the applicant does not have to demonstrate a “successful business career” as is the case in the other streams

Main Criteria

Austrade announced that the following changes will be applied from the 1st of July and in order to be eligible to apply for the Significant Investor Visa, the complying investments will be required to include:

At least $500 000: To be invested in Australian venture capital or growth private equity fund(s) which are investing in small and start-up private companies. This amount is subject to change over the next year to $1million.

At least $1.5 million: To be invested in LIC’s that invest in emerging companies listed on the ASX or an eligible managed fund(s).

Up to $3 million: To be invested in a ‘balancing investment’ in managed fund(s) or Listed Investment Companies (LIC’s). The LIC must invest in a combination of Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) listed companies, annuities and eligible corporate bonds and notes. The combination of required assets must also include real property which is subject to the 10% limit on residential real estate.  A SIV holder can independently invest in real estate for their own interests but a direct investment into real estate will not (as is the case currently), contribute to the complying investments.

Complying Investment

Direct investment in real estate has never been a complying investment for SIV and this will not change under the new arrangements. Indirect investment in residential real estate through managed funds will also now be limited. Importantly, a SIV holder can still independently invest in residential real estate so long as it complies with foreign investment rules, but this would not count as a complying investment to qualify for a visa.

Eligibility for the Significant Investor Visa (SIV) requires the acquisition of funds for complying investments to adhere to the following:

  • Funds used towards the required investment threshold must be attained lawfully.
  • The Premium Investment Visa (PIV) is categorised and completely segregated from the existing Significant Investor Visa (SIV).
  • The current requirements for whom is directly supplying the funds and making the investment will remain the same.
  • If funds are being attained from either withdrawing them from a complying investment or cancelling an investment, the funds must be reinvested within 30 days.

Investments that are excluded and will not contribute towards the required threshold of a SIV are:

  • ‘Loan back’ arrangements will be excluded in the instance of the investment being used as collateral.
  • Direct residential real estate investment.
  • Investment vehicles (investment will be restricted to less than 10% of a vehicle’s net assets).

SC888 Permanent stage SIV (C)

To be eligible for the permanent stage visa application for residency both the main applicant and or investor must have:

  • Met residency requirements as specified in their visa conditions
  • Maintained eligible investments for the duration of their provisional visa validity
  • Maintained active operation and ownership of a qualifying investment/business for the duration of the provisional visa

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Significant Investor Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Significant Investor Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Investment Migration Enquiry

divider

SC188 (D) – Premium Investor Visa (PIV)

The PIV is catered towards those who are deemed as talented entrepreneurs and innovators. The PIV has been introduced on the back of the Significant Investor Visa and offers eligible applicants an efficiently processed alternative to receive permanent residency in Australia. The applicants must be able to meet a $15 million threshold of investment through approved industries in order to receive the fast-track 12 month pathway to residency. The opportunity to apply for this permit will be issued through an invitation from the Australian Government who have received a nomination through Austrade or via the States and Territories. Only a limited number of applicants will be invited to apply for the PIV which will be introduced and officially open for application from 1st July, 2015.

Main Criteria

Eligibility for the Premium Investor Visa requires the acquisition of funds for complying investments to adhere to the following:

  • Funds used towards the required investment threshold must be attained lawfully.
  • The Premium Investment Visa (PIV) is categorised and completely segregated from the existing Significant Investor Visa (SIV).
  • The current requirements for whom is directly supplying the funds and making the investment will remain the same.
  • If funds are being attained from either withdrawing them from a complying investment or cancelling an investment, the funds must be reinvested within 30 days.

Investments that are excluded and will not contribute towards the required threshold of a PIV are:

  • ‘Loan back’ arrangements will be excluded in the instance of the investment being used as collateral.
  • Direct residential real estate investment.
  • Investment vehicles (investment will be restricted to less than 10% of a vehicle’s net assets).

Complying Investment

The Premium Investor Visa (PIV) is tailored to gaining the interest of applicants of a specific entrepreneurial skill or talent whose investment will directly add an ongoing benefit Australia. In addition to professional and character checks, the invitation to apply for a Premium Investor Visa is extended to eligible individuals who have met the $15 million investment threshold. This amount must be invested into eligible investments and Australian managed funds.

As outlined by the Department of Immigration and Border Security, the eligible investments include:

  • Real property in Australia (does not include residential property investments)
  • Australian proprietary limited (PTY LTD) companies
  • Australian semi-government or government bonds or notes
  • Deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies.
  • State and Territory (S&T) government approved philanthropic donations (available as a portion or the entirety of their investment).
  • Australian securities exchange listed assets.
  • Investment grade rated Australian notes or corporate bonds rated by an Australian Financial Services (AFS) licenced debt rating agency.
  • Corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity).

Contact us to speak to a migration agent for further information on the Premium Investor Visa Stream and to find out if you are eligible for this pathway.

Investment Migration Enquiry

divider

Business Visa Enquiry

 

What services do you require

Further Information

What happens now?

  • After you submit this form you will be contacted by one of our migration agents

Please leave this field empty.
divider

Investment Visa Enquiry

 

Details

Further Information

Points Calculator Complete Free Assessment Now! Contact Us