Important Changes To The 457 Visa
My Australia

Latest Policies and News

Important Changes To The 457 Visa

To our valued clients

457 Visas

Hear it here first – we're putting jobs first and we’re putting Australians first by abolishing 457 visas. Watch the clip below to find out what these reforms mean.

Malcolm Turnbull 发布于 2017年4月17日

You may have heard the recent announcement by the Federal Government last week regarding the 457 being abolished.

From 19 April 2017, the immediate changes that took effect was the removal of 216 occupations from the occupation list and the introduction of 2 new occupation lists now known as the Medium Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Applicants who have an occupation on the MLTSSL and apply for a 457 visa will be eligible to apply for permanent residence after 3 years if their employer is willing to sponsor them.

Applicants who have an occupation on the STSOL will not be permitted to apply for permanent residence under the employer sponsored pathway unless special regional criteria applies.

You can find whether your occupation is on the MLTSSL or the STSOL via https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists

Pending 457 visa holders

If your application for a 457 visa has not been decided and your occupation is not on the MLTSSL or STSOL lists, you must withdraw your visa or you will be refused.  DIBP are offering full refunds of visa application fees if you withdraw your pending 457.  We will contact you shortly if you fall into this category, alternatively please call our office when you receive this notice on 07 55324499.

Current 457 visa holders

For those of you who currently hold a full term 457 (excluding 18 month 457 visas from start up businesses), you will not be affected by the changes and you may still apply for the Employer Nomination Scheme visa subclass 186 – Temporary Residence Transition if your employer is willing to sponsor you after you have completed 2 years on your 457.

Next steps

If you are affected by these changes, please contact our office via email info@mygration.com.au and we will get back to you to discuss.

What are my available options? Contact us today.

Comments are closed.

Points Calculator Take Visa Assessment Contact Us