Family Migration to Australia - Family Visas Mygration
Family Visas for Australia

Family

I want to come to Australia to join my family

As an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to sponsor your family to live in Australia. You could potentially sponsor your spouse or partner, parents, children or other family members to migrate or remain in Australia whether they are off or on-shore. Mygration will carefully examine your family migration case and and find appropriate solution tailored to your situation.

We often see family visa clients whose cases have become complicated because they did not receive advice from a registered migration agent before attempting a “do it yourself “lodgement.

This is the most important visa of your life, let us help you determine your eligibility and necessary evidence so you can enjoy your time with your loved one without visa delays and complications.

If you don’t know which visa is right for you, you can test your eligibility using our Online Visa Assessment Form and we will determine if realistic migration pathways exist.

Downloadable Brochures

divider

Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

There are two categories for partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens wishing to migrate to Australia.

  • Partner visas are for married and de facto partners (including same sex partners), and
  • Prospective marriage visas are for persons who are engaged to be married- fiancés.

The Partner visa subclasses are specifically designed for people who are either onshore or offshore and are either married or in a de facto relationship, or are offshore and are engaged to be married.

Onshore

If you and your partner are in a long-term relationship and they are here in Australia, you may be eligible to apply for subclass 820 and 801 visas. This allows them to remain here with your while their temporary visa is processed. If the relationship is ongoing, you are eligible to apply for the permanent stage of this visa after the prescribed waiting period provided you still meet the visa criteria.

Offshore

If your partner is overseas, you could be eligible to apply for the subclass 309 and 100 visas. Once the temporary stage of this visa is approved, your partner can come and live with you in Australia and apply for the permanent stage of the visa once you meet the required visa criteria.

Prospective marriage

Once approved, this visa will allow you to marry your partner in Australia within the 9-month validity timeframe of the approved subclass 300 visa.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.


divider

Child Visas (subclasses 445, 802 and 101)

The are many options for children to gain visas and be reunited with their Australian family. The child’s sponsor is usually their parent who is an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. In some cases, the spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child and they must also be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Adopted or biological children can be eligible if they meet the prescribed criteria.

Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)

This temporary visa:

  • allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent Partner visa is finalised
  • is required if the child is to be added to a permanent Partner visa application after a temporary Partner visa has been granted to their parent.

Child Visa (subclass 802)

  • This visa allows a child who is in Australia to stay in Australia.​

Child Visa (subclass 101)

  • This visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.​​​

 

Dependent child Visa (subclass 445)

The child’s parent must hold a temporary Partner visa or a Dependent Child visa.

The child must:

  • be a biological child, stepchild or adopted child of their visa-holding parent
  • be under 18 years old or dependent on their visa-holding parent
  • be single.

Child Visa (subclasses 802 and 101)

  • The child must be single.
  • Special age requirements apply.

divider

Parent Visas (subclasses 103, 143 and 804)

Parent visas allow parents of Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live temporarily / permanently in Australia with their children. Processing timelines for some family visas are more than 30 years so it is best to come and see us, so we can help you pick the most favourable visa option for your circumstances.

Parent visa (subclass 103)

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.​​​​

Contributory parent visa (subclass 143)

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

You could also apply for a Parent visa (subclass 103). The subclass 103 visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

 

Parent Visa (subclass 103)

  • You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Contributory Visa (subclass 143)

  • You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Aged parent visa (subclass 804)

You must:

  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country

divider

Relative Visa Options

You will need a relative visa if you want to move to Australia and live here permanently because:

  • you are aged and financially dependent on a relative who lives here, or
  • your and your partner’s only remaining relatives live here and you want to be near them.

If you only want to visit Australia for a short or temporary period of time, you will need a different kind of visa.

You must be:

  • related to an Australian citizen, or
  • related to an Australian permanent resident, or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • the person you are related to is 18 years of age or older

divider

Carer Visa Options

You may be eligible to apply for a carer visa if you:

  • Need to come to Australia to:
    • Care for a relative with a long-term or permanent medical condition, or
    • Provide permanent or long-term practical support to help a relative care for a member of their family in their household who has a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • Understand what kind of care or support your relative needs
  • Are willing and able to assist them

The person in need of care must:

  • Be a relative (or a member of their family), who is:
    • An Australian citizen, or
    • An Australian permanent resident, or
    • An eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Have their medical condition assessed by a specified health provider to make sure they:
    • cannot take care of themselves or manage normal daily life
    • need direct care due to the medical condition
  • Have no relatives in Australia who can provide the required care
  • Be unable to get the care they need from health services in Australia

divider
Points Calculator Take Visa Assessment Contact Us