Temporary Employer Sponsored Work visas for Australia
Business Migration Brisbane

Temporary Employer Sponsored Work Visas for Australia

Australia has a range of businesses with substantial economic impact – finance, information technology, manufacturing, mining, agriculture, insurance, telecommunications and aviation. With major industries in different fields, Australia takes the 12th spot as one of the countries with the largest economies worldwide.

The country currently has over two million job opportunities for recent graduates and eligible skilled migrants. To ensure opportunities remain at their peak, the Department of Labour (DEEWR) continues to monitor the employment market for skilled occupations. This Department identifies and provides reports on skill shortages in different industries across the country ensuring that visa applications are relevant to industry demand. As part of the ongoing reviews, there are regular updates published listing the skills which are in demand to keep citizens and eligible migrants updated of current job opportunities. In 2015 the Department of Immigration awarded over 128,550 visa places for both employers nominated and skilled visa streams.

Our qualified 457 visa agents in Brisbane and on the Gold Coast will help assess your eligibility against all work visa criteria and discuss available options for your application.

Skilled foreign nationals who want to work and settle down in Australia must apply for the appropriate visa which is why it’s important to understand the eligibility criteria for the different types of skilled visas. By consulting one of our 457 visa registered migration agents, you can receive the correct information and advise to assist in finding the appropriate visa for you.

In addition, we offer a free online assessment for fast and convenient processing of visa eligibility.

divider

ENS and RSMS Employer sponsored and nominated visas (SC186 ENS Visas and SC187 RSMS Visas)

The SC186 ENS and SC187 RSMS visas are for applicants who want to hold a permanent residency visa for Australia whilst working for their nominated employer.

This can be achieved by either the applicant working for the employer for a period of 2 years’ full time firstly on a temporary skilled 457 working visa which enables them to ‘jump the waiting period’ and apply for the permanent ENS or RSMS employer nominated visas. Alternatively, the applicant can receive a nomination or sponsorship by meeting the skilled requirements as per the ANZSCO and skills assessing authorities before applying through the direct entry stream for these permanent visas. Other requirements must also be met by both the nominated employer and the visa applicant to meet eligibility for direct pathway to permanent residency.

One of the main differences between the RSMS and the ENS is the location of the nominated employer. This determines the specific requirements of the relevant visas that must be applied for.

NEED AN EMPLOYER TO SPONSOR YOU?

Usually this is the most challenging part of an application. Most offshore skilled workers find themselves applying for thousands of positions each day to recruiters and employers advertising direct – to no avail. Most applicants are extremely disappointed at not achieving any results.

Some contributing factors leading to ‘no job offers’ stem from predominantly the following reasons:

  • A: At the time of advertising the positions, employers are generally looking to fill the position immediately, (i.e. within a maximum 2-3- month period). This means that the suitable candidate offshore has less of a change being selected by the employer or recruiter as they are not visa ready.
  • B: Most employers are also reluctant to haphazardly offer positions to applicants without meeting them face-to-face. Skype can be used as an introductory measure along with providing references however meeting in person is usually preferred.
  • C: Due to the sheer magnitude of sponsorship applications received every day throughout Australia in addition to the unfortunate comparison to non-genuine applications, Australian employers can sometimes be reluctant to consider an application not submitted through an official governing body.
  • D: Applying to local recruitment agencies can often be difficult and unsuccessful due to their inexperience and lack of knowledge with foreign skilled workers and the visa application process.

For these reasons, Mygration Australia are partnered with talent acquisition experts who work closely with our registered migration agents in Australia to develop tailored work and visa packages for the applicant.

Our two main avenues of placement are through reputable partners for On-Hire Labour pathways and Talent Marketing streams.

Find out more by contacting us now or visit MYG Talent to set up a personal one-on-one meeting to discuss your recruitment and jobs in Australia options.

divider

My 457 Visa Agent in Brisbane or on the Gold Coast

457 temporary skilled work visas are suited to applicants who are looking to work for/ or currently working for a lawfully operating employer in Australia.

The benefit of the 457 visa is for applicants who have gained relevant skills through long term employment and not just limited to formal educational qualifications to demonstrate their skill set. Applying for this visa, applicants and employers must meet specific criteria and provide required evidence to support their claims to the Department of immigration and Border protection.

Employers most importantly must be lawfully operating, not have any adverse information, meet the threshold of the payroll expenditure requirement and must demonstrate the genuineness of the position offered to the applicant is relevant to the nature of their business activities.

The application is processed in 3 stages for new employers who are not standard business sponsors in Australia.

The visa applicant or employee must also meet eligibility for the 457 work visa, and most importantly must hold the skill set necessary as set out by either skills assessing authorities (mainly for trade occupations) or the Australia and New Zealand standard classification of occupations (ANZSCO).

This occupation listed on the ANZSCO must also be listed and connected to the CSOL occupations outlined by immigration and approved for sponsorship applications.

This visa subclass usually lasts up to 4 years depending on employment contract. Should applicants want to remain in Australia and seek permanent visa options then the following visas are generally the next steps to apply for.

Points Calculator Free Assessment Contact Us