What is the Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa?
My Australia

Latest Policies and News

What is the Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa?

The Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa Subclass 476 is a visa which was introduced to assist with the shortage of Engineers in Australia and the continuing growing demand of the profession. This visa is specifically designed for engineers who have recently and successfully graduated from an eligible university.

There are several requirements in order to apply for this visa:

  • Must be under the age of 31 years old
  • Do not have ‘No Further Stay’ on your passport
  • Have attained an eligible engineering qualification from an approved university
  • Have not previously held a Temporary Graduate Visa or Skilled Recoginsed Graduate Visa
  • Able to meet the English Language requirements
  • Able to meet health and character requirements

The Skilled Recognised Visa is an 18 month temporary visa and can be extended for your family to stay.

If you would like any more information on the Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa or any other skilled visas to work as an engineer in Australia, please contact our head office and speak to one of our registered and qualified migration agents.

 

Points Calculator Free Assessment Contact Us