Mygration | Business Investor Visa
My Australia

Business Investor Visa

Investor-Visa-B

Investment Visa SC188 (B) Criteria

The designated investment must be maintained for 4 years according to state requirements and must meet residency requirements in the designated state or territory government in order to be eligible for the permanent stage of this visa after 4 years.

There is a certain amount of past investment history to be evidenced for the last three years before lodgement showing the investor’s experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments. The records of eligible investment or qualifying business activity must be overall successful.

The history of the eligible investment must satisfy three main criteria during the last 5 years prior to application. These related to:

  • Qualifying business/investment activity
  • Ownership interest in the investment
  • Net value of personal and business assets respectively

All information relating to the designated investment of at least $1.5million into the state government must demonstrate that funds were unencumbered and the applicant or investor has had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

Specific requirements apply to clients from PRC (People’s Republic of China).

divider
Investor-Visa-PermanentB

SC888 (B) Permanent Visa Investor Stream

In order to get this visa you must have held a provisional Business Investor visa (subclass 188B) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied.

For clients who held SC188B the following applies:

  • Must be approved by State Nomination for permanent visa
  • Must have met the residence requirements for at least 2 years in the 4 before applying for this visa
  • Maintained investment activity according to conditions of provisional visa
  • Must have complied with Australian laws
divider
Points Calculator Free Assessment Contact Us