Family Visas | Migration To Australia
My Australia

Family

I want to come to Australia to join my family

There are several family visas you may be eligible for. Choose your visa and test your eligibility with our free online assessment form.

Partner Visas

There are two categories for partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens wishing to migrate to Australia.

  • Partner visas are for married and de facto partners (including same sex partners), and 
  • Prospective marriage visas are for persons who are engaged to be married- fiancés.

The Partner visa subclasses are specifically designed for people who are either onshore or offshore and are either married or in a de facto relationship, or are offshore and are engaged to be married.

divider

Married Couples Visa

You can apply for a partner visa if you are married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

To meet the requirements for a Spouse (Provisional) visa on the basis of a marriage you must:

  • have a valid marriage that is recognised according to Australian Law
  • demonstrate a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others
  • demonstrate and have a genuine and continuing relationship
  • live together, or not live separately or apart on a permanent basis
divider

De Facto Couples Visa

A person is the de facto partner of another person (whether of the same sex or a different sex) if the person is in a de facto relationship with the other person.

You are in a de facto relationship if you and your partner:

  • are of the opposite or same sex
  • are not legally married to each other
  • are 18 years of age and over
  • have been in that relationship for a period of 12 months prior to lodgement of the visa application
  • can demonstrate evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship
  • can demonstrate evidence of living together, or not live separately or apart on a permanent basis
divider

Engaged couples Visa

A Prospective Marriage visa can only be applied for, and granted, outside Australia. This visa allows a non-Australian engaged partner who plans to marry his or her Australian fiancé (e), to travel to Australia and remain, initially, for a period of nine months. If the couple marry within that period, then the applicant is eligible to apply for a Partner Visa.

Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa that remains valid for 9 months from the date the visa is granted. If you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you must enter Australia and, after that entry, marry your intended spouse (your fiancé) within the period that the visa is valid.

You may then apply for a Partner visa when you are in Australia. At each stage of the process, your relationship with your partner will be assessed.

If you do not get married within the 9 months, there may be other options available to either extend your stay or leave Australia and apply for the Spouse visa offshore.

divider

Child Visa

This visa is a permanent visa that allows a child to remain in Australia with their parent. The parent must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The parent must act as sponsor for the child and can lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

This visa is for a child under 25 years of age who wants to remain in Australia with their parent.

Points Calculator Free Assessment Contact Us