Provisional Business Innovation and Investment | Mygration
My Australia

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)

This type of Australian business visa has three streams:

For people who want to establish and manage a new or existing business in Australia, the Business Innovation stream  is an ideal option as long as the proposed business meets state eligibility and financial investment requirement by the Nominating State Government.

If you want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory, the Investor stream is the best option to get business visas for Australia. This is also highly recommended for those who want to maintain their business and investment activities within the state or territory after the original investment has matured.

The Significant Investor stream is recommended for business owners who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying investments. The stream also allows owners and investors to maintain business activities within an Australian state or territory following the growth of the original investment. Information about the new visa stream for migrant investors will be provided upon request.

Both the Business innovation visa and the Investor Visa are subject to State Sponsorship criteria and are points tested.

These two streams are provisional and specific requirements must be met and evidenced for the 4 – 5 years prior application as well as maintained over a 4 year period post visa grant.

Requirements such as residence period in Australia, maintaining management and ownership interest in an eligible businesses and or investments, and business turnover must be met in order to apply for the permanent stage of this visa.

The permanent visa (SC888 Business Visa) can only be lodged after 4 years of holding the provisional visas (SC188) as long as certain requirements are upheld.

Please contact us for more information or a personal non-disclosed consultation.

BusinessInnovation188
divider
Points Calculator Free Assessment Contact Us